KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

issue

English translation: emisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:issue
English translation:emisión
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

04:37 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: issue
En realidad, no consigo descifrar la frase: "X proposes to borrow X$ from de Lenders and has duly authorized an issue of its 15% notes due 2011 in the aggregate principal amount borroed hereunder to evidence its obligation to repay such loans with interest as more fully provided in this agreement".

¡Gracias mil!.
Javier Sambola
emisión
Explanation:
'... ha autorizado debidamente la emisión de sus títulos al 15%...'
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8emisiónxxxmgonzalez
5emisiónAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
emisión


Explanation:
'... ha autorizado debidamente la emisión de sus títulos al 15%...'

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: absolutely
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: No doubt, it's correct
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  xxxJon Zuber
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Francis Icaza: bingo!
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Sery: Muy buena.
46 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias también a Vd.

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: Exactamente eso....
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emisión


Explanation:
autorizar la emisión de su notas


    Larousse, Spanish dictionary
Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19