KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Medidas de dependencia central y dispersión

English translation: Central tendency and dispersion measures.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Medidas de dependencia central y dispersión
English translation:Central tendency and dispersion measures.
Entered by: JH Trads

09:17 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Medidas de dependencia central y dispersión
applyied Stattistics
Marisol
Central tendency and dispersion measures.
Explanation:
In fact they are de dependencia. They are medidas de tendencia central.
Central tendency measures and dispersion. For example Mean, Median, Standard deviation, Standard error, etc.

Luis
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Central tendency and dispersion measures.
Dito
4trend and deviation measuresJH Trads
4 -1variance and standard deviationJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
variance and standard deviation


Explanation:
Variance and Standard Deviation. The deviations of
scores about the mean of a distribution ...
oak.cats.ohiou.edu/~wallacd1/ssandrd.html - 3k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: there are many more. These are example
4 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Telesforo Fernandez: you gave the answer within 1 minute, even before he finished posting
25 mins
  -> and so what?? but actually your count is wrong 21-17=4!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central tendency and dispersion measures.


Explanation:
In fact they are de dependencia. They are medidas de tendencia central.
Central tendency measures and dispersion. For example Mean, Median, Standard deviation, Standard error, etc.

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trend and deviation measures


Explanation:
this would be the terminology in business statistics as in the reference below:

"Mean and Standard Deviation. Measures of Central Location ... Regression Line. Standard
Deviation and Residuals. The ... Time Series Model. Trend Analysis with Annual ...
www.aw.com/product/0,2627,0065001745,00.html - 24"

I hope it helps


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908