KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Curso de Nivelación

English translation: remedial course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Curso de Nivelación
English translation:remedial course
Entered by: JH Trads

14:33 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Curso de Nivelación
Academic records
Marisol
remedial course
Explanation:
this is a more-or-less approximation based on the ff. definition: "Es un instrumento que tiene como finalidad minimizar las diferencias existentes entre los estudiantes en las áreas de conocimientos básicos para el logro de los objetivos involucrados en los planes de estudio de una carrera, así como adquirir las herramientas necesarias para facilitar y garantizar el éxito en los estudios universitarios."
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Why are you posting the same question multiple times?
Rick Henry
4remedial course
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedial course


Explanation:
this is a more-or-less approximation based on the ff. definition: "Es un instrumento que tiene como finalidad minimizar las diferencias existentes entre los estudiantes en las áreas de conocimientos básicos para el logro de los objetivos involucrados en los planes de estudio de una carrera, así como adquirir las herramientas necesarias para facilitar y garantizar el éxito en los estudios universitarios."


    Reference: http://www.ula.ve/admision/admision_curso.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why are you posting the same question multiple times?


Explanation:
Please, we see your question from before, and there are even suggestions for you in the original posting.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375