KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

infotipos

English translation: infotype


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infotipo
English translation:infotype
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

09:45 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: infotipos
Cuando se graban infotipos de tiempo se pueden producir advertencias o errores:
This really looks like an expression that has made up on the spot. Anyone have any ideas?
Atacama
Australia
database fields
Explanation:
Hola Atacama,

According to this description:

" Los datos personales del registro maestro de empleados se graban en grupos de contenido con similitudes lógicas, los  infotipos. Por ejemplo, la ciudad, calle y número de vivienda y la dirección de un empleado se grabarán en el infotipo “direcciones“.

Con infotipos puede describir o definir las diferentes características y atributos de un objeto. Después de haber creado un objeto en el sistema (p.ej., una unidad organizativa, una cualificación o un acto), especificará sus características mediante la inserción de diferentes infotipos.

Cada infotipo le posibilita la descripción de determinados atributos de un objeto. Mediante el infotipo enlaces puede describir, p.ej.,  la relación entre dos objetos. Con el infotipo horario de trabajo puede especificar el horario de trabajo necesario para una posición, una unidad organizativa o un puesto de trabajo, etcétera. Los diferentes infotipos se identifican por un nombre y una clave de 4 posiciones."

It seems to me that they're talking about "fields" in a database system...
But then again....maybe not.

Good luck from El Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
You did it again Oso. The reference was excellent as that's exactly what I'm translating, instructions for a SAP data base. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2infotypes
David Meléndez Tormen
5SAP infotypes
Yolanda Broad
1database fieldsxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infotypes


Explanation:
According to the text below.

Good luck!

"INFOTYPES

Definición

Declara un objeto de tipo infotipo, los infotipos son exclusivos del módulo de HR (Recursos humanos).

Sintaxis:

INFOTYPE <número> [ NAME <nombre> [ OCCURS <tabla> ] ]
[ MODE <n> ]
[ VALID FROM <inicio> TO <final> ]."
(http://members.es.tripod.de/sapmania/abap/curso/instruccione...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: exactly right, I've had to deal with this term myself (it's SAP).
2 mins
  -> The asker got another idea of what an infotipo is, though ? :-/

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
database fields


Explanation:
Hola Atacama,

According to this description:

" Los datos personales del registro maestro de empleados se graban en grupos de contenido con similitudes lógicas, los  infotipos. Por ejemplo, la ciudad, calle y número de vivienda y la dirección de un empleado se grabarán en el infotipo “direcciones“.

Con infotipos puede describir o definir las diferentes características y atributos de un objeto. Después de haber creado un objeto en el sistema (p.ej., una unidad organizativa, una cualificación o un acto), especificará sus características mediante la inserción de diferentes infotipos.

Cada infotipo le posibilita la descripción de determinados atributos de un objeto. Mediante el infotipo enlaces puede describir, p.ej.,  la relación entre dos objetos. Con el infotipo horario de trabajo puede especificar el horario de trabajo necesario para una posición, una unidad organizativa o un puesto de trabajo, etcétera. Los diferentes infotipos se identifican por un nombre y una clave de 4 posiciones."

It seems to me that they're talking about "fields" in a database system...
But then again....maybe not.

Good luck from El Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.ciudadfutura.com/sap/sap/info/gestion_hr/gestion_...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
You did it again Oso. The reference was excellent as that's exactly what I'm translating, instructions for a SAP data base. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SAP infotypes


Explanation:
See the following:

[PDF] SAP R/3 Life and Work Events
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... two types of data requirements: I (Infotype) : If the data is stored in SAP infotypes, you only have to specify the infotype number and the field name within ...
www.sap.com/solutions/compsoft/scenarios/validation/docs/

[PDF] To create your own version of this template, select File ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... document select it from the "Quick References" link in DA Help. SAP Infotypes and Subtypes Commonly Used for Timekeeping Infotypes/Subtypes Employee Subgroup ...
challenger.uss.bcm.tmc.edu/uss/web/QuickRef/sapqr5-time1v11.pdf

See the following Google research results URL for more of the same:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22sap+infotypes%22
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668