KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

CMV

English translation: Cost of Sold Goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CMV (Coste de mercancía vendida)
English translation:Cost of Sold Goods
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:28 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: CMV
Balances de XX
Ventas XXXX
CMV XXXX
Resultado bruto XXXX
etc.

Thank you
Elena Valdehita
Spain
cost of sold goods
Explanation:
Hola, espero que esto te ayude: ref 1: "Monografías.com: Administracion y Finanzas/Contabilidad ... Principios de Contabilidad generalmente aceptados - Ente. Bienes económicos. Moneda ... costo de la mercancía vendida (CMV)..."
Ref 2: "2  Impact of sale...  
Sales revenue ...
Cost of sold goods ...
Losses from damaged items:
Net realizable value: ...
Cost ...
Gross margin on sales...".
Salud, chao :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2COGS
Sheila Hardie
5CGS Cost of Goods SoldJH Trads
4cost of sold goodsxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COGS


Explanation:
I think it is Cost of Goods Sold - COGS

¡Suerte!

Sheila


http://www.finanzas2000eu.com.co/finanzas2000eu/inventarios....


CMV : Costo de la Mercancía Vendida

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cogs.asp

Cost of Good Sold - COGS
An expense that reflects the cost of the product or good that generates revenue for a company. Sometimes referred to as "Cost of Sales".

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Yes, COGS it is! :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms "COGS"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost of sold goods


Explanation:
Hola, espero que esto te ayude: ref 1: "Monografías.com: Administracion y Finanzas/Contabilidad ... Principios de Contabilidad generalmente aceptados - Ente. Bienes económicos. Moneda ... costo de la mercancía vendida (CMV)..."
Ref 2: "2  Impact of sale...  
Sales revenue ...
Cost of sold goods ...
Losses from damaged items:
Net realizable value: ...
Cost ...
Gross margin on sales...".
Salud, chao :-)


    www.monografias.com/Administracion_y_Finanzas/Contabilidad/ more4.shtml
    Reference: http://business.fortunecity.com/discount/29/nrv.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CGS Cost of Goods Sold


Explanation:

Hi Elena,

means Costo de Mercancias Vendidas in Spanish

as in the refernce below:

Worksheet on Sales Revenue and the Cost of Goods Sold. ... Explanation about sales
revenue. Explanation about cost of goods sold. Theories about sales revenue. ...
www.bized.ac.uk/dataserv/extel/notes/srevogs-wo.htm - 12k

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908