KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

autocontratación

English translation: self-dealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autocontratación
English translation:self-dealing
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:29 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: autocontratación
El apoderado queda facultado para ejercitar las facultades conferidas, aunque se diera cualquier supuesto de autocontratación.

This text appears in a power of attorney written in Spain.

Thank you very much
Elena Valdehita
Spain
self-dealing
Explanation:
This was answered by Cindy Chadd a couple of days ago, the link to the glossary is:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=102305&keyword=autoc...
Hope this helps.
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I should have thought about checking the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SEEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4Correction: self-dealing
David Meléndez Tormen
4self contractingabadillo
4self-lending
David Meléndez Tormen
4self-dealing
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-dealing


Explanation:
This was answered by Cindy Chadd a couple of days ago, the link to the glossary is:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=102305&keyword=autoc...
Hope this helps.
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I should have thought about checking the glossary.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-lending


Explanation:
Please check the link below for a recent posting about this term.

http://www.proz.com/glossary/102305?bs=1&eid_c=11778&keyword...

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self contracting


Explanation:
I don't know if it has to do employment, in this case it can also be "self employment".


    Exp
abadillo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correction: self-dealing


Explanation:



Before a cumulus of disagrees comes onto me! :-))))


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Elena:-)
I don't know if this will help you at all but the only close reference I could find comes from the Cabanellas-Hoague Law Dictionary and is for "Autocontrato"":-

"Contract between one party acting on his/her own behalf and that same party acting on behalf of another party".

Sounds like a severe case of "Conflict of Interest".

Anyway, that's my 2 cent's worth.

Good Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372