KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

R.F.C. - Mexican Abbreviation

English translation: Registro Federal de Contribuyentes/Causantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:R.F.C.
English translation:Registro Federal de Contribuyentes/Causantes
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:50 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: R.F.C. - Mexican Abbreviation
This is a text from MEXICO. Can anyone tell me what these initials stand for? It looks like a type of ID number perhaps related to taxes.


Here's the context:

Que se encuentra al corriente en el pago de sus impuestos y demás contribuciones y que tiene el **R.F.C.** UURJ-530504-US1.

Thanks to all who can help, in advance!!
Laura Hastings
Registro Federal de Contribuyentes
Explanation:
* NO OBSTANTE LA REGLA 2.1.4. DE LA CIRCULAR MISCELANEA DEL 2000, OTORGA LA FACILIDAD A LOS CONTRIBUYENTES DE EFECTUAR SUS PAGOS PROVISIONALES EL DIA 19 EN LUGAR DEL DIA 17 DEL MES DE QUE SE TRATE O CON POSTERIORIDAD CONSIDERANDO EL SEXTO DIGITO NUMÉRICO DEL REGISTO FEDERAL DE CONTRIBUYENTES (RFC), TENIENDO ASI EL SIGUIENTE CUADRO:


Something like: Federal Register of Taxpayers

I hope this is the one you need
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Te doy los puntos por haber dado referencia. Ojalá pronto les devuelva el favor!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Registro Federal de Causantesponar
4 +1Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC México)
David Meléndez Tormen
4Registro Federal de Contribuyentes
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registro Federal de Causantes


Explanation:
"... Mexican Diplomat; Import Permit issued by the Mexican Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
Passport (copy); RFC number (Registro Federal de Causantes); Inventory in ... "
tracking.alliedintl.com/customs_reports/MX.asp


    Reference: http://tracking.alliedintl.com/customs_reports/MX.asp
ponar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica: I'm mexican and this is what it means: Registro Federal de Causantes, all my documents say that
3 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: just found this on a Mexican page, contribuyentes is wrong
10 mins

agree  Myrtha
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC México)


Explanation:
http://www.dalai.com/html/contacto.htm

Creo que esa es la que corresponde a tu texto.

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yes, this is it!
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registro Federal de Contribuyentes


Explanation:
* NO OBSTANTE LA REGLA 2.1.4. DE LA CIRCULAR MISCELANEA DEL 2000, OTORGA LA FACILIDAD A LOS CONTRIBUYENTES DE EFECTUAR SUS PAGOS PROVISIONALES EL DIA 19 EN LUGAR DEL DIA 17 DEL MES DE QUE SE TRATE O CON POSTERIORIDAD CONSIDERANDO EL SEXTO DIGITO NUMÉRICO DEL REGISTO FEDERAL DE CONTRIBUYENTES (RFC), TENIENDO ASI EL SIGUIENTE CUADRO:


Something like: Federal Register of Taxpayers

I hope this is the one you need



    Reference: http://www.entornomedico.org/medicos/asesoriafiscal/honorari...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Te doy los puntos por haber dado referencia. Ojalá pronto les devuelva el favor!!