KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sociedad mercantil filial

English translation: affiliate trading company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad mercantil filial
English translation:affiliate trading company
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

12:32 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad mercantil filial
My dictionary says: this is a "finance corporation" is this always the case? This refers to an oil company who is a subsidiary of a bigger national oil company.
Thanks!
Pamela Peterson
affiliate mercantile corporation
Explanation:
or affiliate trading company.

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
thanks for your prompt reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1affiliated trading companyMaria McCollum
4affiliate mercantile corporationSery


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliate mercantile corporation


Explanation:
or affiliate trading company.

Saludos, Sery


    own exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
thanks for your prompt reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paloma: corporation ya tiene incluido mercantil. Sociedad mercantil = corporation, company, firm, etc
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiliated trading company


Explanation:
sociedad mercantil;trading company
filial;affiliated


good luck ;-)

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paloma: creo que con affiliated company va que chuta!
2 hrs