KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Este es un contrato tipo monto maximo

English translation: Contract [or Agreement] for a Maximum Amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Este es un contrato tipo monto maximo
English translation:Contract [or Agreement] for a Maximum Amount

12:51 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Este es un contrato tipo monto maximo
My translation is "Maximum amount contract" is this right?
Thanks!
Pamela Peterson
Contract [or Agreement] for a Maximum Amount
Explanation:
Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks Sery...I just wanted to make sure it wasn't actually something else...it looks like everyone pretty much agrees on what it is..

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This is contract specifying a maximum amountJH Trads
4standard-form maximum amount contract
David Meléndez Tormen
4Contract [or Agreement] for a Maximum AmountSery
4Maximum Amount Type Contractabadillo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maximum Amount Type Contract


Explanation:
Tu respuesta esta bien pero yo lo diria de esta manera


    Exp
abadillo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract [or Agreement] for a Maximum Amount


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery


    own exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks Sery...I just wanted to make sure it wasn't actually something else...it looks like everyone pretty much agrees on what it is..

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is contract specifying a maximum amount


Explanation:
I hope this helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
0 min
  -> thanks Daniela

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard-form maximum amount contract


Explanation:
I have never seen "contrato tipo monto máximo" as a term. I couldn't find it in the Web either.

Anyway, a literal suggestion would be:

standard-form maximum amount contract

or

standard contract on maximum amount



I'm copying some references from EuroDicAutom

Good luck!

Spanish Term contrato-tipo de distribuidor autorizado
Reference Gerardy 1988
English Term standard-form authorized retailer contract
Reference Gerardy 1988


Spanish Term contrato tipo
Reference CSIC
English Term form of agreement
Definition form included in the model form of conditions of contract(a document recommended by Institution of Mechanical Engineers and Institution of Electrical Engineers as the basis of a contract).It says:'This agreement is made between...(contractor)and...(purchaser)for execution of the said works on terms hereinafter specified...'
Reference ORIG 382/84(OJ S 20/22);
DF:Awarding Authority



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475