KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

valor de cambio

English translation: exchange value


17:21 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: valor de cambio
contexto comercial. El valor de la moneda; lo que le permite comprar u obtener al dinero
siuyin andreani
English translation:exchange value
Explanation:
www.federalreserve.gov/releases/H10/update/ - 8k
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.Siu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9exchange rate
GoodWords
4 +2exchange value
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 +1currency rateJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
exchange rate


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, en la pagína biling:ue de esta referencia:

Nanoestructuras 2000 - Nanostructures 2000
... ser pagadas en pesos mexicanos al valor de cambio bancario (actualmente 1 dólar USA ... in any ATM machine. The exchange rate is around $9.50 pesos per $1 ...
www.fis.cinvestav.mx/~cyted/Nano2000Main.htm

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug: Exactly, in this context
5 mins

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
22 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda
25 mins

agree  Roxane Dow: Yes, exactly
27 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: exactly..
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
9 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
9 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
10 hrs

agree  maria_g
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exchange value


Explanation:
www.federalreserve.gov/releases/H10/update/ - 8k

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.Siu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currency rate


Explanation:
this is another valid possibility as in the ref. below

Today's Currency Rate Changes, Help. Currency Rate From/To, Symbols, Exchange Rate*,
Net Change, % Change. Canadian Dollar To US Dollar, CAD/USD, 0.642, 0.003728, 0.5841%. ...
www.international.nasdaq.com/asp/GlobalCurrency.asp - 52k - Cached

I hope it helps




    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs