KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

seguro de responsabilidad profesional del contable

English translation: accountant's professional liability insurance


01:21 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: seguro de responsabilidad profesional del contable
legal
pete
English translation:accountant's professional liability insurance
Explanation:
Confirmed by
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accountant's professional liability insurancexxxHenri
5additional commentsPaul Stevens
5accountant's professional indemnity insurancePaul Stevens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accountant's professional indemnity insurance


Explanation:
An insurance taken out by the accountant to protect him against the financial consequences or any errors or omissions that he might make.

(I have twenty years' experience in internationl insurance!)

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accountant's professional liability insurance


Explanation:
Confirmed by


    Routledge
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
56 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

agree  Sheilann: Having worked in an insurance brokerage firm for 9 years, I agree absolutely
2 hrs

disagree  Paul Stevens: The CORRECT term is professional INDEMNITY insurance or PI for short. I know this from personal experience.
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional comments


Explanation:
Whilst this is a liability insurance, I must stress that the correct terminology for the insurance, as described in my answer, is PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY insurance.

I worked for international insurance brokers (mainly Lloyd's) between 1978 and 1999, and can provide many hard copy documents verifying this if required. I am also an Associate of the Chartered Insurance Institute (a qualification I obtained by passing 9 exams including 2 exams on liability insurances), so I am fully qualified in this field as well as being an Honours graduate in Spanish.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721