KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

índice de valores estimados del mercado

English translation: Market forecast index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:índice de valores estimados del mercado
English translation:Market forecast index
Entered by: 1964

01:23 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: índice de valores estimados del mercado
econ
pete
Market forecast index
Explanation:
Market forecast index.
Index for Market value Estimates
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Market forecast index
1964
5market value-weighted indexxxxHenri
4index of estimated market value
Parrot


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Market forecast index


Explanation:
Market forecast index.
Index for Market value Estimates

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market value-weighted index


Explanation:
own experience confirmed by


    Routledge
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index of estimated market value


Explanation:
Seems logical, without reading any other meaning into "valores".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645