KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

préstamo con garantia pignoraticia

English translation: collateral loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:préstamo con garantia pignoraticia
English translation:collateral loan
Entered by: Rick Henry

01:23 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: préstamo con garantia pignoraticia
bank
pete
collateral loan
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collateral loan
Rick Henry
5advance against securityxxxHenri


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collateral loan


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or loan issued against a pledge.
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advance against security


Explanation:
banking experience confirmed by


    Routledge
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 36