KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

atención clientes

English translation: customer relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atención a los clientes
English translation:customer relations
Entered by: MJ Barber

02:45 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: atención clientes
I don't think it means 'client service', as answered in a previous Proz question. I think in the context is refers more to 'perks' - dinners, opera, presents, etc.
MJ Barber
Spain
Customer Relations
Explanation:
Hi Señorita!
You're right! It means something different, almost "pampering" and in some cases "spoiling" the clients with an avalanche of goodies, (expensive dinners, opera, gifts, etc.) in order to make them feel appreciated and loved!!!

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
That's it, tx Oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Customer RelationsxxxOso
4Context maybe missing
Dito


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer Relations


Explanation:
Hi Señorita!
You're right! It means something different, almost "pampering" and in some cases "spoiling" the clients with an avalanche of goodies, (expensive dinners, opera, gifts, etc.) in order to make them feel appreciated and loved!!!

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
That's it, tx Oso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Context maybe missing


Explanation:
I am not sure you have given enough context.
It could be "Atencion A LOS clientes"
(Attention to the clients)
Or
Atencion clients!
Atention clients! (...and then an offer of services or something else)


Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94