KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

acta de conformidad

English translation: consent order / settlement agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de conformidad
English translation:consent order / settlement agreement
Entered by: Katherine Matles

04:09 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: acta de conformidad
XXXX fue objeto de Inspección por los ejercicios 1992 a 1996 por los Impuestos sobre Sociedades, IVA y Retenciones e ingresos a cuenta sobre rendimientos del trabajo. Este procedimiento culminó con un *Acta de conformidad* de 44 mills. de ptas
MJ Barber
Spain
consent order / settlement agreement
Explanation:
I think the translation may be consent order but check the references below to be sure.

USDOL/OALJ Law Library 29 CFR Part 18 Contents
... 18.9 Consent order or settlement; settlement judge procedure. 18.10 Parties ... 18.401
Definition of relevant evidence. 18.402 Relevant evidence generally ...
www.oalj.dol.gov/public/part18/refrnc/29_18c.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oalj.dol.gov ]

NFHAO - The National Fair Housing Advocate (print) - ...
... Heifetz said the Manager comes under the definition of an "aggrieved person" as defined
in the ... The consent order from HUD ALJ William C. Cregar resolved ...
www.fairhousing.com/news_archive/advocate/september95/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Search Results (1-100: Trade Practices / Competition / Anti- ...
... Proposes Special Rules for Consent Order Proceedings (#2160) by ... does not authorize
an order compelling a record company ... Market Definition Under the Competition ...
www.canadalegal.com/search.asp?a=16&n=100 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


or settlement agreement:

Settlement Agreement - BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ...
SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,. RASHAD GORDON,
MICHAEL EDWARDS,. AND. THE CITY OF HOUSTON, TEXAS. re: ...
www.usdoj.gov/crt/ada/houston.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usdoj.gov ]

June 20, 1997 Settlement Terms
... D. Tax Treatment. All payments pursuant to this Agreement (including those pursuant
to Title II ... no part thereof is either in settlement of an actual or potential ...
www.stic.neu.edu/settlement/6-20-settle.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT 8/25/97
... COUNTY, FLORIDA THE STATE OF FLORIDA, et al., Plaintiffs, v. THE AMERICAN TOBACCO
COMPANY, et al., Defendants. Civil Action No. 95-1466 AH SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT. ...
www.stic.neu.edu/Fl/flsettle.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.stic.neu.edu ]


Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a million, think I will go for the settlement
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Conformity Act/AgreementGreencayman
4consent order / settlement agreement
Katherine Matles
4document/certificate of conformity
Nikki Graham
2approval certificate
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conformity Act/Agreement


Explanation:
Por ser un documento suscrito acordando disposiciones o conclusiones.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
approval certificate


Explanation:
Just a hunch - can't find anything to support it.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consent order / settlement agreement


Explanation:
I think the translation may be consent order but check the references below to be sure.

USDOL/OALJ Law Library 29 CFR Part 18 Contents
... 18.9 Consent order or settlement; settlement judge procedure. 18.10 Parties ... 18.401
Definition of relevant evidence. 18.402 Relevant evidence generally ...
www.oalj.dol.gov/public/part18/refrnc/29_18c.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oalj.dol.gov ]

NFHAO - The National Fair Housing Advocate (print) - ...
... Heifetz said the Manager comes under the definition of an "aggrieved person" as defined
in the ... The consent order from HUD ALJ William C. Cregar resolved ...
www.fairhousing.com/news_archive/advocate/september95/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Search Results (1-100: Trade Practices / Competition / Anti- ...
... Proposes Special Rules for Consent Order Proceedings (#2160) by ... does not authorize
an order compelling a record company ... Market Definition Under the Competition ...
www.canadalegal.com/search.asp?a=16&n=100 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


or settlement agreement:

Settlement Agreement - BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ...
SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,. RASHAD GORDON,
MICHAEL EDWARDS,. AND. THE CITY OF HOUSTON, TEXAS. re: ...
www.usdoj.gov/crt/ada/houston.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usdoj.gov ]

June 20, 1997 Settlement Terms
... D. Tax Treatment. All payments pursuant to this Agreement (including those pursuant
to Title II ... no part thereof is either in settlement of an actual or potential ...
www.stic.neu.edu/settlement/6-20-settle.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT 8/25/97
... COUNTY, FLORIDA THE STATE OF FLORIDA, et al., Plaintiffs, v. THE AMERICAN TOBACCO
COMPANY, et al., Defendants. Civil Action No. 95-1466 AH SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT. ...
www.stic.neu.edu/Fl/flsettle.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.stic.neu.edu ]




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
thanks a million, think I will go for the settlement

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document/certificate of conformity


Explanation:
conformity is a usual word to translate conformidad, e.g. certificado de conformidad = certificate of conformity, declaración de conformidad = declaration of conformity

and acta can be translated as document or certificate

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584