KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

orden, división y excusión

English translation: order, division and excussion


04:43 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: orden, división y excusión
Con fecha 13 de julio de 2001 se produjo la adquisición por parte de CCCCC del 60 por 100 de las acciones de PPPPPPP estipulándose en el mismo que los antiguos accionistas responderán solidariamente frente a CARTEL con renuncia a los *beneficios de orden división y excusión*
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:order, division and excussion
Explanation:
Según mis diccionarios legales.
Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
I'm sure I've heard this one before and forgotten it. I'll probably forget it again too.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Benefiit of priority / Right of surety / Right of division
Katherine Matles
5order, division and excussion
Irecu
4benefits of priority, division and discussion
Nikki Graham
2distribution and excussion
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distribution and excussion


Explanation:
According to Cabanellas & Hoague:
división = division, distribution, partition
excusión = excussio; right to require a creditor to exhaust all remedies against a debtor before proceeding against the guarantor.
So you could try something like this:
"... stipulating therein that the former shareholders ... surrender their rights to distribution and excussion"

However, a note of caution: the OED defines excussion as: Seizure of goods for debt, etc., which is not exactly the same, as far as I can tell!

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
order, division and excussion


Explanation:
Según mis diccionarios legales.
Suerte!!

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
I'm sure I've heard this one before and forgotten it. I'll probably forget it again too.

Thanks to all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Benefiit of priority / Right of surety / Right of division


Explanation:
Beneficio de orden - benefit of priority
Beneficio de excusión - right of surety (to force a creditor to make use of legal remedies against the principal debtor before having recourse against surety)
Beneficio de división - RIGHT OF DIVISION, Scottish law. The right which each of several cautioners (sureties) has to refuse to answer for more than his own share of the debt. To entitle the cautioner to this right, the other cautioners must be solvent, and there must be no words in the bond to exclude it. 1 Bell's Com. 347, 5th ed.

Resources: Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos and http://www.jusbelli.com/bouvier/bouvier1856r/bouvier1856_rig...



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: God I needed just this..what diccionario is that? :)
1407 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefits of priority, division and discussion


Explanation:
beneficio de orden = benefit of priority (Alcaraz Law Dic)

beneficio de división = benefit of division - not in dics, but found references

beneficio de excusión = benefit of discussion from the Proz glossary!! + found references

A. The surety is liable without benefit of discussion or division.
http://www.kwik-net.com/law-la.htm


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=26508&keyword=excus...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584