KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Tendencia a la baja...

English translation: downward trend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tendencia a la baja
English translation:downward trend
Entered by: GoodWords

12:06 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Tendencia a la baja...
Los precios están estables, pero la tendencia a la baja es cada dia más notoria. No se ve una tendencia al alza.
Emilio Gironda
downward trend
Explanation:
Prices are stable, but the downward trend is increasing day by day. No upward trend can be observed.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6downward trend
GoodWords
5 +1DowntrendLafuente


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Downtrend


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.

Hope it helps



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium indicates this is the preferred term
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
downward trend


Explanation:
Prices are stable, but the downward trend is increasing day by day. No upward trend can be observed.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: not with the rest of the sentence, but downward trend is 100% on the money.
3 mins

agree  Lafuente: Yes, it should be "downward"... Just like "upward" trend...
4 mins

agree  George Rabel: you got it
17 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
23 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs