KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

papel de seguridad

English translation: safety paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel de seguridad
English translation:safety paper
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:29 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: papel de seguridad
para billetes o para cheques
E. Novesky
United States
safety paper
Explanation:
seems to be the correct translation. The translation is also in "diccionario de economía y empresa"

D.S.C. manufactures the highest grade safety paper available in the market place today. Our safety paper is produced with a patented process that protects the paper & the information on the paper from being counterfeited on today's color laser copiers , black & white copiers and desk top scanners & . Any attempt to copy this paper will reveal the words " UNAUTHORIZED COPY " or " VOID " on the copy . The D.S.C. 2000 uses the same patented technology that is utilized in the new design of the U.S.A. $ 100 , 50 ,20, 10 & 5 Dollar bills to prevent counterfeiting & fraud. D.S.C. 2000 is available in six colors, sheet sizes from 8.5 x 11 up to 28" x 40" .

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1safety paper
Nikki Graham
4 +2secure//security paper
Simon Charass
5 +1safety paper, or just "DOCUMENT"
Supermom
4 +1security documents
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 +1special paper for banknotes and cheques
Parrot
1guaranteestoffak


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security documents


Explanation:
Well, it will depend upon context, but I hope it helps...

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stoffak
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guarantee


Explanation:
or insurance
or a backing statement for...

stoffak

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety paper, or just "DOCUMENT"


Explanation:
I would NEVER put security paper, since it might get confused with a security, which is another type of COMMERCIAL PAPER.
Document is the umbrella term here, since whatever is on paper under the denomination of "document" is secure!!!
100% sure
Lelis

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secure//security paper


Explanation:
ABNH's roots are in bank note printing and authenticating, and we have a deep understanding of the security and printing requirements of central banks and bank note printers. We recently established a strategic relationship with Crane & Co., Inc., one of the world's leading providers of SECURE bank note PAPER.

Crane has supplied SECURITY PAPERS to numerous businesses and governments worldwide, while continuing to win the contract for U.S. currency paper since 1879. Over the decades, the consistent drive of our technology has been in the durability, printability, aesthetics and anticounterfeiting features of security papers. Since being awarded a patent in 1844 for bank note paper with embedded silk threads, Crane has been a leader in developing paper-based counterfeit deterrents, such as advanced security threads, watermarks, planchettes, security fibers, special additives, and fluorescent and phosphorescent elements.

More information about our security paper technology will be added to this site in the near future.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.abnh.com/index.html
    Reference: http://www.crane.com/default.asp
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: "Safety paper" is also used, but since "safety" usually refers to physical harm or damage, I think "security" is better.
7 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special paper for banknotes and cheques


Explanation:
Usually, made of cotton, with a metallic band and watermarked. Each state has its own devices, though. The use of such paper is usually regulated by the respective Central Banks.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blancav: I would only add 'specvial security paper for..'
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety paper


Explanation:
seems to be the correct translation. The translation is also in "diccionario de economía y empresa"

D.S.C. manufactures the highest grade safety paper available in the market place today. Our safety paper is produced with a patented process that protects the paper & the information on the paper from being counterfeited on today's color laser copiers , black & white copiers and desk top scanners & . Any attempt to copy this paper will reveal the words " UNAUTHORIZED COPY " or " VOID " on the copy . The D.S.C. 2000 uses the same patented technology that is utilized in the new design of the U.S.A. $ 100 , 50 ,20, 10 & 5 Dollar bills to prevent counterfeiting & fraud. D.S.C. 2000 is available in six colors, sheet sizes from 8.5 x 11 up to 28" x 40" .




    Reference: http://www.safetypaper.com/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22safety+paper%22&num=20&hl=...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda: See http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysp1.htm#top
2 hrs