KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

liberalidad

English translation: gift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liberalidad
English translation:gift
Entered by: MJ Barber

06:48 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: liberalidad
A company makes references to verbal consultancy agreements with the partners of its group companies, for which there is no documentation, for tax deduction purposes.

Now:... Por ello, entendemos que nos encontramos bien ante una *liberalidad* o ante una retribución de fondos propios, supuestos de gastos que de conformidad con lo recogido en el artículo 14 de la LIS no son deducibles
MJ Barber
Spain
a gift
Explanation:
Esta es la definición aplicable en español:

liberalidad:
3 DER. Disposición de bienes a favor de alguien sin ninguna prestación suya.

and this is what a gift is:
gift (gft)
n.
Something that is bestowed voluntarily and without compensation.

As you can see they are the same thing.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
this sounds right. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exemptionTelesforo Fernandez
4 +2liberality
lcmolinari
5 +1a gift
Jackie_A
4 -1FreedomMaria McCollum


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liberality


Explanation:
Why not as easy as that?

Other options could be 'an act of generosity' or 'munificence'


    Simon & Schuster's
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
3 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
41 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Freedom


Explanation:
Freedom

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  abadillo: We are talking about "vast generosity"
10 mins
  -> we can also use -to free-to exempt

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemption


Explanation:
The author means to say ' exemption'.
best of luck.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria McCollum: exempt-free-release-
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a gift


Explanation:
Esta es la definición aplicable en español:

liberalidad:
3 DER. Disposición de bienes a favor de alguien sin ninguna prestación suya.

and this is what a gift is:
gift (gft)
n.
Something that is bestowed voluntarily and without compensation.

As you can see they are the same thing.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
this sounds right. thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
3549 days