KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

rendimientos de capital mobiliario / capital inmobiliario

English translation: returns on real property / movable property,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rendimientos de capital mobiliario / capital inmobiliario
English translation:returns on real property / movable property,
Entered by: Parrot

02:00 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: rendimientos de capital mobiliario / capital inmobiliario
En cuanto a la práctica de retenciones sobre *rendimientos de capital mobiliario* y la presentación de las declaraciones liquidaciones correspondientes (Modelos 123 y 193) entendemos que ha sido cumplidas en general

Respecto a las retenciones sobre *rendimientos de capital inmobiliario* (Modelos 115 y 180) no ha sido presentado por muchas de las sociedades del grupo

I know that rendimientos del capital is investment income or capital income, but how do I distinguish here between mobiliario and inmobiliario
MJ Barber
Spain
returns on real property and movable property,
Explanation:
the latter also known as "movables" (a bit archaic). The first explanation is right in the modern sense that "movables" tend to apply to securities and other papers, but originally these were "chattels" (including animals, furniture, and - they say in the Middle Ages anyway - serfs and your wife).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
actually, I've taken elements from all three answers, as I think I need the words 'returns' AND 'investment' in there, as well as real property and securities. Thanks to you all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mobiliário and imobiliárioOdilon Louzada
4returns on real property and movable property,
Parrot
4Movable capital / unmovable capital return
sercominter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mobiliário and imobiliário


Explanation:
Planxty,
Mobiliário refers to financial or investiments in financial papers, while imobiliário refers to real estate investments.
Regards
Odilon
odilonlouzada@uol.com.br

Odilon Louzada
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irecu: Why the accents in mobiliario and inmobiliario?
22 mins
  -> Please forget about the accents. It's my mistake. I'm sorry!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Movable capital / unmovable capital return


Explanation:
Incomes from the movable capital (capital mobiliario) and/or the unmovable capital = property (capital inmobiliario).

Saludos

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returns on real property and movable property,


Explanation:
the latter also known as "movables" (a bit archaic). The first explanation is right in the modern sense that "movables" tend to apply to securities and other papers, but originally these were "chattels" (including animals, furniture, and - they say in the Middle Ages anyway - serfs and your wife).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
actually, I've taken elements from all three answers, as I think I need the words 'returns' AND 'investment' in there, as well as real property and securities. Thanks to you all