KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuadro de financiacion

English translation: funds-flow statement (UK), statement ofchanges in financial position (USA)


07:06 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro de financiacion
In an annual report,
Before 10.30 if possible,
Thanks as ever,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:funds-flow statement (UK), statement ofchanges in financial position (USA)
Explanation:
con. también conocido como *estado de origen* y *aplicacion de fondos*
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,

Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Financing scheme/ planTelesforo Fernandez
5funds-flow statement (UK), statement ofchanges in financial position (USA)
MJ Barber
5source and application of funds
Nikki Graham
4financing proposal
Michel34


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funds-flow statement (UK), statement ofchanges in financial position (USA)


Explanation:
con. también conocido como *estado de origen* y *aplicacion de fondos*


    arthur andersen
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks,

Jo

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing proposal


Explanation:
I haven't seen what you are translating, but I can imagine the document is refering to a financing plan to pay for something (installments).
In this case "cuadro" doesn't necessarily mean "box", however there may be an explanatory box explaining the different financial ways of dividing the total cost into monthly payments.



Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Financing scheme/ plan


Explanation:
i suppose it is the manner in which the project or the company business is financed. It must be listing the various methods of financing.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
source and application of funds


Explanation:
a statement showing how an organisation has raised finance for a specified period and how that finance has been applied. Sources of funds are typically trading profits, issues of shares or loan stock, sales of fixed assets and borrowings. Applications are typically trading losses, purchases of fixed assets, dividends paid and repayment of borrowings. Any balancing figure representas an increase or decrease in working capital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:00:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

statement of changes in financial position is what this is know as in the USA, but it\'s not funds-flow statement in the UK


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:04:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

funds-flow statement is a former financial statement. It has now been replaced by the cash-flow statements.


    financial dictionaries /exp
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584