KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contrato de promesa

English translation: promissory agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de promesa
English translation:promissory agreement
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:30 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de promesa
Public invitation to tender
Talking about who can take part:
En el caso de asociación, será necesario acreditar el contrato de promesa de la asociación en participación, en el caso de adjudicarse la buena pro, con firmas legalizadas ante Notario Público. Es permitida la asociación en participación con personas naturales.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
promissory agreement
Explanation:
Found doing a Google search for "contrato de promesa" with language limited to English:

mexicorealty.com - Buying Property South of the Border
... i) an offer and acceptance (oferta) and/or a promissory agreement (contrato de promesa): and, (ii) a purchase- sales agreement (contrato de compraventa). The ...
www.mexicorealty.com/news/buying-prop.htm

Understanding real estate in Mexico/Texas Realtor
... first, an offer and acceptance (oferta) and/or a promissory agreement (contrato de promesa); and, second, a purchase sales agreement (contrato de compraventa ...
www.texasrealtoronline.com/issues/0501/Mexico/0501mexico.ht...

Mexico Real Estate Law: An Overview real-est.htm
... of a public instrument. A preliminary "promissory agreement" ("contrato de promesa") is commonly used as the basic document for a purchase and sale. In the ...
www.natlaw.com/pubs/spmxrp3.htm

Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Well I doubted between this one and contract of pledge, but after a quick check on the Internet, this is the one I used. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contract of pledgeMaria McCollum
5performance guaranteemaria_g
4promissory agreement
Yolanda Broad
4 -1promissory notexxxArchipelago


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract of pledge


Explanation:
also: collateral contract


    dicc. legal de limusa
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
14 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promissory agreement


Explanation:
Found doing a Google search for "contrato de promesa" with language limited to English:

mexicorealty.com - Buying Property South of the Border
... i) an offer and acceptance (oferta) and/or a promissory agreement (contrato de promesa): and, (ii) a purchase- sales agreement (contrato de compraventa). The ...
www.mexicorealty.com/news/buying-prop.htm

Understanding real estate in Mexico/Texas Realtor
... first, an offer and acceptance (oferta) and/or a promissory agreement (contrato de promesa); and, second, a purchase sales agreement (contrato de compraventa ...
www.texasrealtoronline.com/issues/0501/Mexico/0501mexico.ht...

Mexico Real Estate Law: An Overview real-est.htm
... of a public instrument. A preliminary "promissory agreement" ("contrato de promesa") is commonly used as the basic document for a purchase and sale. In the ...
www.natlaw.com/pubs/spmxrp3.htm




    Google search
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
Well I doubted between this one and contract of pledge, but after a quick check on the Internet, this is the one I used. Thanks to all.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance guarantee


Explanation:
own experience

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
promissory note


Explanation:
"contrato" must refer to a document because it something that can be signed.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: promissory note significa "pagaré". un documento por el cual alguiee compromete a pagar una cantidad en
6 hrs