KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

asociación en participación

English translation: joint venture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asociación en participación
English translation:joint venture
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:32 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: asociación en participación
En el caso de asociación, será necesario acreditar el contrato de promesa de la asociación en participación, en el caso de adjudicarse la buena pro, con firmas legalizadas ante Notario Público. Es permitida la asociación en participación con personas naturales.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
joint venture
Explanation:
I have translated many contracts where the English term used is always “joint *venture*”.
Ref: experience.
Manuel

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
I've seen lots of things for joint venture, but never this one, and it fitted the context perfectly.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2joint ventureManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5Joint adventureMaria McCollum
5the bidder/the company participating in the tender/the tenderermaria_g
4joint partnership
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joint adventure


Explanation:
associacion de participacion = sociedad accidental (english)
temporary association for commercial purposes without incorporation or formal partnership, joint adventure.



    dicc. legal de Limusa
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint partnership


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint venture


Explanation:
I have translated many contracts where the English term used is always “joint *venture*”.
Ref: experience.
Manuel




    experience
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
I've seen lots of things for joint venture, but never this one, and it fitted the context perfectly.

Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: gets 172 hits for Span/Engl. on Google
16 mins

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the bidder/the company participating in the tender/the tenderer


Explanation:
all three are synonyms.

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10