KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

empleos

English translation: use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empleo
English translation:use
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

11:48 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: empleos
"medido por el volumen de sus empleos y recursos medios"
and
"entre el tipo medio de la rentabilidad de los empleos"
Linebyline
United Kingdom
use
Explanation:
Spanish speaker
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4use
Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 +1jobsxxxmgonzalez
4jobs OR postPaul Stevens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
use


Explanation:
Spanish speaker

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
4 mins
  -> Thanks Rick

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)))
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso.

agree  Michel34
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Michelle

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Jo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jobs OR post


Explanation:
As an alternative to the answer already submitted. It is difficult to say which suggestion is correct without more context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jobs


Explanation:
'empleos', in plural probably means jobs, not 'uses'. However, the context is not at all clear.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matea
1 hr
  -> Gracias.