KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gerencia

English translation: Since I began under his management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desde que llegué a su gerencia
English translation:Since I began under his management
Entered by: Rick Henry

21:03 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gerencia
"Desde que llegué a su gerencia, inmediatamente identificó mis necesidades de motivación..."

Es el elogio que hace un empleado a su gerente. Entiendo que "gerencia" en este caso no es sólo el lugar físico, sino más bien el espacio humano y el periodo de gestión encabezados por el gerente. No estoy muy seguro acerca de qué término es el más adecuado en inglés.

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
"Since I began under his management"
Explanation:
would be a bit more fluid.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Since I arrived to his management area,
Elinor Thomas
5 +1his/her supervision scopexxxOso
4 +1Since I have been under him / since I was under him
Parrot
4 +1"Since I began under his management"
Rick Henry
4management
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4presence
Simon Charass
4presnce
Simon Charass


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his/her supervision scope


Explanation:
Hola David,
Aquí Nosferatu...
Pensé también:
1.-"Since I first came under his/her management"
2.- "Since I entered his/her territorial..." (Naah forget #2...!)

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Oh, Noooo!! Nos rodean los vampirosss! ;-))
4 mins
  -> ¶:^E !!! ¶:^W !!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Since I arrived to his management area,


Explanation:
he/she immediately identified my motivation needs.

Otra opción, pa'cerle la contra a los vampiros, bah! ;-)


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^E!! ¶:^W!! ¶:^))
5 mins
  -> Heeeeeeellllllpppp!! :-))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias María Elena :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert! :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management


Explanation:
This is the most appropriate word in such context.

Good luck!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Since I began under his management"


Explanation:
would be a bit more fluid.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture: Definitely!
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presnce


Explanation:
Since the first moment I’ve been in his presence, he immediately identified my needs for motivation...

Hope its helps.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence


Explanation:
Since the first moment I’ve been in his presence, he immediately identified my needs for motivation...

Hope its helps.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since I have been under him / since I was under him


Explanation:
or "under his management". Son otros modos de expresar lo que viene diciendo el original.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
57 mins