KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Jefe de seguridad patrimonial

English translation: Jefe de seguridad patrimonial = Estate Protection Manager, or Estate Security Manager


14:02 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Jefe de seguridad patrimonial
Cargo en una compañía (México).

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
English translation:Jefe de seguridad patrimonial = Estate Protection Manager, or Estate Security Manager
Explanation:
En esto de los títulos de instituciones bancarias o comerciales, hay una gama enorme de posibilidades. A veces es buena idea dejar el título en español y luego poner, directamente debajo, entre paréntesis, la versión que parezca más verosimil, pues pareciera que en cada país hispano tienen diferente modo de llamar a los Jefes de Departamento.
Dejando el título en español, uno se asegura de que el angloparlante lo comprenda, pero no abandona el título exacto que tiene el funcionario (en caso de que hubiera dudas) pues solo Security Manager puede ser el encargado de los Agentes de Seguridad que cuidan el edificio, y eso no les gustaría.
Espero sirva. Ana María.
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Grading comment
MUchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Head of Security
Francis Icaza
5Jefe de seguridad patrimonial = Estate Protection Manager, or Estate Security ManagerAna-Maria Hulse
4Head of Assets ProtectionhernanK
4Head of Industrial Security
Parrot
4Chief of estate security
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief of estate security


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of Security


Explanation:
From what I know, the Patrimonial concept refers to persons and property when used in the phrase Seguridad Patrimonial. (see Mexican site below)

As I understand it, the idea is to differentiate between personal security (body guards) and installations security.

Therefore, straightforward Head of Security seems right, which in English as a position in a company usually means someone in charge of the security of all assets of said company. i.e. people and property.

Try and see,

F.


    Reference: http://www.osp.com.mx/
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: that makes sense. thanks
4 mins
  -> why, thank you too

agree  AndrewBM
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of Industrial Security


Explanation:
A Mexican website below names its American homologue as the "American Society for Industrial Security".


    Reference: http://www.osp.com.mx/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of Assets Protection


Explanation:
Curso dictado por la ASIS
Creo que esta interpretacion se ajusta mejor a la definicion del cargo.

Suerte

http://www.asisonline.org/profdev.html


Assets Protection Courses
Three comprehensive levels of the Assets Protection Course (APC) provide an unmatched review of the fundamental through the advanced components of the security function. Completion of all three levels establishes a solid foundation in all aspects of assets protection, as well as exposure to proven methods and techniques. One course is not a prerequisite for another; however if courses are taken in sequence, each course's subject matter is a stepping stone to the next course level. Attendance at all three levels is acknowledged with a certificate of completion.



hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jefe de seguridad patrimonial = Estate Protection Manager, or Estate Security Manager


Explanation:
En esto de los títulos de instituciones bancarias o comerciales, hay una gama enorme de posibilidades. A veces es buena idea dejar el título en español y luego poner, directamente debajo, entre paréntesis, la versión que parezca más verosimil, pues pareciera que en cada país hispano tienen diferente modo de llamar a los Jefes de Departamento.
Dejando el título en español, uno se asegura de que el angloparlante lo comprenda, pero no abandona el título exacto que tiene el funcionario (en caso de que hubiera dudas) pues solo Security Manager puede ser el encargado de los Agentes de Seguridad que cuidan el edificio, y eso no les gustaría.
Espero sirva. Ana María.


    experiencia personal.
Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
MUchas gracias a todos!