KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

corte

English translation: (Fin) cut off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(Fin) corte
English translation:(Fin) cut off
Entered by: Felipe Castillo Ruiz

16:26 Nov 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: corte
"la separación financiera-contable de la empresa con corte al 31 de diciembre del 2000"

Is there a specific term on this?
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Cut-off
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Gracias!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cut-off
patrick32
4splitJordana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cut-off


Explanation:
suerte!

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree. It is the ending date of the fiscal (or business) year.
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split


Explanation:
This sounds to me like a split date, with the financial/accounting division splitting off 31 dic.

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24