KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Rentabilización

English translation: making ... profitable


00:59 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Rentabilización
En un listado de objetivos de una empresa:

Rentabilización de líneas de productos
Rentabilización de la operación


Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
English translation:making ... profitable
Explanation:
... since this is the process, not the condition.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2making ... profitable
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +1profitability
Rick Henry
4optimizing yeild on product lines
Parrot
5 -1income-yield capacity
Monica Colangelo
4Ah!... didn't see your note.
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profitability


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ah!... didn't see your note.


Explanation:
It would then be capitalization

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
income-yield capacity


Explanation:
Considero que se adapta perfectamente al contexto

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: I don't think so... it's a list of objectives. income-yield capacity is not an objective.
4 mins
  -> Your first reply and mine are aynonymous and both apply likewise

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
making ... profitable


Explanation:
... since this is the process, not the condition.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimizing yeild on product lines


Explanation:
optimizing the operation.
Basically I agree with Gillian, just giving another alternative.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645