KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Medición y Pago

English translation: pricing and payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medición y pago
English translation:pricing and payment
Entered by: Felice Cohen

14:03 Nov 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Medición y Pago
This is heading that appears throughout the document when indicating the cost of services and materials.
Felice Cohen
United States
Pricing and Payment
Explanation:
Do you think they are referring to calculating the cost and paying for it? Are these services "servicios publicos", as in public utilities? then we'd be back at metering. Is it something they acctually measure? linearly or volumetrically. DO they calculata prices/costs? These questions might help you determine the best match - good luck again
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3measurement and payment; metering and payment
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Pricing and PaymentSusana Cahill


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
measurement and payment; metering and payment


Explanation:
still think it's the first - would only be the second if supplies are metered.

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
15 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pricing and Payment


Explanation:
Do you think they are referring to calculating the cost and paying for it? Are these services "servicios publicos", as in public utilities? then we'd be back at metering. Is it something they acctually measure? linearly or volumetrically. DO they calculata prices/costs? These questions might help you determine the best match - good luck again

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks for this clarification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson: Totalmente de acuerdo!
1 min
  -> tks and sorry pls. read between typos