KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Primera copia

English translation: first (carbon) copy


12:04 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Primera copia
Se trata de la primera copia de una escritura.
Muchas gracias :)
ruth granados
English translation:first (carbon) copy
Explanation:
first (carbon) copy

It sounds like the first of several carbon copies, made below an original typed on a manual typewriter. The top copy would be the original, the one below that the first (carbon) copy, and the one below that the second (carbon) copy. When theses/dissertations are submitted the University may require two copies i.e. the original and a clear, carbon copy. Also the concept may still be important in some administrative (i.e. third world) contexts where manual typewriters are used and photocopy machines are few and far between. You need more contect to decide. But if the meaning is not "first draft" or "first edition" (e.g. of a printed book) then "first (carbon) copy" (or just "first copy") could be it.
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
Thanks :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5first copy/reproduction
Rick Henry
4first (carbon) copyxxxArchipelago
4First Testimony // First Notarized DeedLafuente
4first draftxxxArchipelago
4First Copy/First EditionConsult Couture


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
first copy/reproduction


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cahill: I´d go with first copy
1 min

agree  MJ Barber: first copy, def
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: first copy
6 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
10 mins

agree  sanyadir
24 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Copy/First Edition


Explanation:
Pero, si se trata de un "borrador", y no una copia finalizada y publicada, sería, "rough copy" or "rough draft". Espero que le ayude. ¡Suerte!


    Experiencia propia
Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: cierto, pero en ese case diría "first draft"
18 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Se trata de una 1ª copia por oposición a una copia simple.Ignoro la traducción inglesa de ambas.
20 mins
  -> Gracias por su respuesta. De todos modos, creo que hace falta un poco más de contexto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first draft


Explanation:
If it is the first version of a manuscript. But "first edition" if it is the first issue of the printing of a book.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Testimony // First Notarized Deed


Explanation:
Pienso que te estás refiriendo al Primer Testimonio de una escritura.

De una misma escritura, pueden salir varios testimonios subsecuentes, conforme se vayan pidiendo originales al Notario de la misma escritura.

Espero te ayude...

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first (carbon) copy


Explanation:
first (carbon) copy

It sounds like the first of several carbon copies, made below an original typed on a manual typewriter. The top copy would be the original, the one below that the first (carbon) copy, and the one below that the second (carbon) copy. When theses/dissertations are submitted the University may require two copies i.e. the original and a clear, carbon copy. Also the concept may still be important in some administrative (i.e. third world) contexts where manual typewriters are used and photocopy machines are few and far between. You need more contect to decide. But if the meaning is not "first draft" or "first edition" (e.g. of a printed book) then "first (carbon) copy" (or just "first copy") could be it.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks :))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker