KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Primera copia

English translation: first (carbon) copy


12:40 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Primera copia
Se trata de la primera copia de una escritura y me gustaría saber el equivalente en el Reino Unido.

Muchas gracias,

Ruth :)
ruth granados
English translation:first (carbon) copy
Explanation:
It sounds like the first of several carbon copies, made below an original typed on a manual typewriter. The top copy would be the original, the one below that the first (carbon) copy, and the one below that the second (carbon) copy. When theses/dissertations are submitted the University may require two copies i.e. the original and a clear, carbon copy. Also the concept may still be important in some administrative (i.e. third world) contexts where manual typewriters are used and photocopy machines are few and far between. You need more contect to decide. But if the meaning is not "first draft" or "first edition" (e.g. of a printed book) then "first (carbon) copy" (or just "first copy") could be it.
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1First DraftJulia Bogdan Rollo
4first (carbon) copyxxxArchipelago


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First Draft


Explanation:
Native english speaker

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
4 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first (carbon) copy


Explanation:
It sounds like the first of several carbon copies, made below an original typed on a manual typewriter. The top copy would be the original, the one below that the first (carbon) copy, and the one below that the second (carbon) copy. When theses/dissertations are submitted the University may require two copies i.e. the original and a clear, carbon copy. Also the concept may still be important in some administrative (i.e. third world) contexts where manual typewriters are used and photocopy machines are few and far between. You need more contect to decide. But if the meaning is not "first draft" or "first edition" (e.g. of a printed book) then "first (carbon) copy" (or just "first copy") could be it.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)