KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

"a la orden indistinta"

English translation: either/or; to the order of either/or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la orden indistinta de
English translation:either/or; to the order of either/or
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

07:21 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: "a la orden indistinta"
Es un tipo de Plazo Fijo.Gracias, aurora
aurora
either/or; to the order of either/or
Explanation:
cuentas indistintas en inglés (por lo menos en USA) son either/or accounts.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2either/or; to the order of either/or
Marian Greenfield
4To the indistinct order; indistinctly
Egmont
1pay to the order of xxx and yyy, indistinctlySheilann


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To the indistinct order; indistinctly


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pay to the order of xxx and yyy, indistinctly


Explanation:
I assume it's a cheque or similar document

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
either/or; to the order of either/or


Explanation:
cuentas indistintas en inglés (por lo menos en USA) son either/or accounts.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
35 days