KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Mancomunidad de municipios

English translation: Municipality Commonwealth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mancomunidad de municipios
English translation:Municipality Commonwealth
Entered by: Francis Icaza

08:21 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Mancomunidad de municipios
asociación de pueblos
Robert
Municipality Commonwealth
Explanation:
OR
Commonwealth of Municipalities
Commonwealth of Cities *last

Seems right to me


F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Municipality Commonwealth
Francis Icaza
4 +2Confederation of Town CouncilsSheilann
4Greater Metropolitan AreaxxxLia Fail
4municipalities association
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4voluntary municipal consortiumcarpman22


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Municipality Commonwealth


Explanation:
OR
Commonwealth of Municipalities
Commonwealth of Cities *last

Seems right to me


F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  pzulaica
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary municipal consortium


Explanation:
EurodicAutom

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipalities association


Explanation:
Google returned the following result, among many others:

Speech. Lyle Vanclief, Rural Ontario Municipalities Association ...
... HONOURABLE LYLE VANCLIEF, PC, MP, MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE AND AGRI-FOOD, TO THE RURAL ONTARIO MUNICIPALITIES ASSOCIATION, TORONTO, ONTARIO, FEBRUARY 7, 1999. ...

Hope it helps.
www.agr.ca/cb/speeches/s990207e.html - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Confederation of Town Councils


Explanation:
From what I can gather in the small town where I live in Spain, it refers a a number of neighbouring small towns or villages that share certain certain resources, such a a Law Court, responsibility for a natural resource that falls within the boundaries of various towns, and similar.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: 'Federación' también,indistintamente.
6 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson: No real equivalent in English-speaking countries, but this is what it means.
1 hr
  -> So you've also had the hassle of Soc.security in one place, Tax Office in another, Water Board somewhere else!

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greater Metropolitan Area


Explanation:
This is what i would think is the nearest equivalent,e.g the GMP of Barecelona would include other municiplaities such as Sabadell , etc

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368