KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

medidas territoriales que favorezcan el uso turístico

English translation: regional measures to promote tourism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medidas territoriales que favorezcan el uso turístico
English translation:regional measures to promote tourism
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

08:36 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: medidas territoriales que favorezcan el uso turístico
diseño de normas para desarrollar el turismo en ciertas zonas
Robert
regional measures to promote tourism
Explanation:
depends on the tone of your text - you could also use stimulate.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regional measures to promote tourism
Marian Greenfield
4 +1regional (redevelopment) measures/policies implemented to foster/bolster/increase/improve tourismJH Trads
4territorial measures to foster tourism
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regional measures to promote tourism


Explanation:
depends on the tone of your text - you could also use stimulate.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I suppose it refers to steps taken by the local Governments to promote tourism
50 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional (redevelopment) measures/policies implemented to foster/bolster/increase/improve tourism


Explanation:
or to enforce instead of implement

or to improve the tourism industry

I hope this helps you


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: I like "to foster".
3 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorial measures to foster tourism


Explanation:
If the meaning somehow relates to "the ownership of a particular area of land or water" (Collins Cobuild Dictionary)or to the government of a territory, as opposed to state, or province.

http://www.defra.gov.uk/erdp/docs/national/section6/section6...

England Rural Development Programme
6.3 AREAS COVERED BY SPECIFIC TERRITORIAL MEASURES
6.3.1 Measures introduced under Chapter V of Regulation 1257/1999 will apply only in the Less Favoured Areas designated in accordance with Council Directive 75/276/EEC, as amended by Council Directive 84/169/EEC and Commission Decision 91/25/EC. There are no proposals to amend the list of adopted Less Favoured Areas in England. Nor are there proposals to apply measures under Chapter V to areas with environmental restrictions.
http://www.pch.gc.ca/ddp-hrd/docs/cerd/bc12_e.shtml

British Columbia Human Rights Program

PART IV: MEASURES ADOPTED BY PROVINCIAL AND TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENTS
48. Many measures at the federal level are paralleled in similar developments in the provinces and territories, developments that address regional perspectives. These include measures to strengthen human rights legislation, to expand these measures in education as well as to enforce the role of human rights commissions, and to introduce or broaden multiculturalism and race relations policies and programs. These provincial and territorial measures respond primarily to Articles 1, 2 and 7 of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, but they can also be relevant to other articles.

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44