KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desarrollo hotelero

English translation: hotel industry (hotel activity) development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desarrollo hotelero
English translation:hotel industry (hotel activity) development
Entered by: BelkisDV

09:55 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desarrollo hotelero
turismo
Robert
hotel industry (hotel activity) development
Explanation:
It refers to an activity, not to one hotel. Although the other answers are correct, I think that this points it out more clearly.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hotel industry (hotel activity) development
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2hotel development
Rick Henry
4 +1Development of Hotel CapacityJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hotel development


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: But Robert's got a point.
26 mins

agree  xxxArchipelago
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Development of Hotel Capacity


Explanation:

as in the ref below:

he Development of Hotel Capacity During the period 1982 to June
1996 Hotel Capacity During the period 1982 to June 1996 ...
www.tourism.egnet.net/information/Tourism_Indicators/sts_fi... - 17k -

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hotel industry (hotel activity) development


Explanation:
It refers to an activity, not to one hotel. Although the other answers are correct, I think that this points it out more clearly.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson: If the context doesn't make it clear.
20 mins

agree  Sery
24 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs