KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Variación provisión circulante

English translation: increase / (decrease) in working capital provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Variación provisión circulante
English translation:increase / (decrease) in working capital provisions
Entered by: JH Trads

10:38 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Variación provisión circulante
from a company's profit and loss account (I'm not a specialist)

the section of the account goes like this:

GASTOS
Consumos y variación inventarios 23.118.000
Gastos de personal 882.724.291
Sueldo y salarios 801.500.996
Cargas sociales 81.223.295
Dotación amortizaciones 5.226.513
Variación provisión circulante 47.664.400
Otros gastos de explotación 1.640.529.730
Servicios profesionales 1.354.200.357
Otros gastos de gestión 250.339.306
Tributos 35.990.067
BENEFICIO DE EXPLOTACIÓN 1.206.821.752
whew!
Robert Southon
Spain
increase / (decrease) in working capital provisions
Explanation:
las cifras apareceran entre parentesis si son negativas

... 290). Add / (Less) Movements in Working Capital Items: Increase / (Decrease) in ... Increase
/ (Decrease) in Creditors and Provisions, 13,734, (1,463 ...
www.advantagegroup.co.nz/profits/companyreports/consol-cash... -
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks, it helped, as did the web page accounts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Variation in the current liabilities' provision.Lafuente
4increase / (decrease) in working capital provisionsJH Trads
4changes in trading assetsSheilann


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes in trading assets


Explanation:
could also be trading provisions

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase / (decrease) in working capital provisions


Explanation:
las cifras apareceran entre parentesis si son negativas

... 290). Add / (Less) Movements in Working Capital Items: Increase / (Decrease) in ... Increase
/ (Decrease) in Creditors and Provisions, 13,734, (1,463 ...
www.advantagegroup.co.nz/profits/companyreports/consol-cash... -


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
thanks, it helped, as did the web page accounts

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Variation in the current liabilities' provision.


Explanation:
It is obvious that you are talking about liabilities (expenses) so I would translate this item as follows: Variation in the current liabilities' provision.

Hope it helps.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52