KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gastos de asistencia

English translation: travel expenses (expenses incurred in for attending the meeting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de asistencia
English translation:travel expenses (expenses incurred in for attending the meeting)
Entered by: mónica alfonso

03:12 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gastos de asistencia
La Junta General, no obstante, podrá fijar las dietas y/o compensaciones a los *gastos de asistencia* y demás que los miembros del Consejo por razón del mismo realicen, teniendo en cuenta las circunstancias de desplazamiento que en cada caso concurran

In the context, I don't think it is medical expenses, but what could it be?
MJ Barber
Spain
travel expenses (expenses incurred in for attending the meeting)
Explanation:
asistencia is attendance. The complete sentence reads as follows:
The General Board, however, may determine the allowances and/or compensations for "attending expenses", and other expenses incurred in by the members of the Board for this purpose, considering the travelling circumstances that may exist in each case.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, very helpful. I have played about with it a bit, and changed it to "attendance expenses".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attendance costs/expensesIan Roberts
4representation expensesSheilann
4travel expenses (expenses incurred in for attending the meeting)
Robert INGLEDEW
1discretionary funds?
Dito


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
discretionary funds?


Explanation:
But could be other things depending of the type of board (junta)

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attendance costs/expenses


Explanation:
"asistencia" also means "attendance"

Ian Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: good thought
4 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree (I put the same in other words)
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel expenses (expenses incurred in for attending the meeting)


Explanation:
asistencia is attendance. The complete sentence reads as follows:
The General Board, however, may determine the allowances and/or compensations for "attending expenses", and other expenses incurred in by the members of the Board for this purpose, considering the travelling circumstances that may exist in each case.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, very helpful. I have played about with it a bit, and changed it to "attendance expenses".

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representation expenses


Explanation:
I know I'm too late, but I think it includes things like lunches and sundry invitations as well.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886