KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

/ adel.

English translation: the initials of the person that typed the letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:/ adel.
English translation:the initials of the person that typed the letter
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:17 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: / adel.
This appears at the bottom of a certification that a signature is authentic. Below it is another such certification.
Jeanne Zang
United States
the initials of the person that typed the letter?
Explanation:
It is quite usual in South America to put first the initials of the person that dictates the letter and then /xxx
the initials of the person that typed it. I have not found any /adel abbreviation in the Legal Terms dictionary. You might want to wait for more answers before you decide.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the initials of the person that typed the letter?
Robert INGLEDEW
1adelante ?
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the initials of the person that typed the letter?


Explanation:
It is quite usual in South America to put first the initials of the person that dictates the letter and then /xxx
the initials of the person that typed it. I have not found any /adel abbreviation in the Legal Terms dictionary. You might want to wait for more answers before you decide.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: I think Robert is quite correct. adel probably means a lady secretary Alguien de Fulano de Tal typed the letter/document in question. Bob´s Your Uncle!
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Es una buena conjetura,Robert.
47 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Otro tema: hiciste muy bien en suprimir esa pregunta adulta.

agree  JH Trads
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
adelante ?


Explanation:
A really wild guess... could it be short for "en adelante", meaning (just possibly) "to be continued"? (I said it was a wild guess!)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359