KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

a cargo / impuesto causado

English translation: owed/tax incurred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a cargo / impuesto causado
English translation:owed/tax incurred
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:57 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: a cargo / impuesto causado
Tax form from Mexico.

A CARGO (en ningún caso menor que q)

SUBTOTAL A CARGO (G-I-J-K)

IMPUESTO A CARGO (Pase este importe al renglón d)

TOTAL DE IMPUESTO CAUSADO

I'm sorry to bother with so many tax/accounting questions today, but I was forced to do this by my employer, even though I explained I do not know the area at all.
lcmolinari
Canada
owed/tax incurred
Explanation:
hard w/out seeing the lines referred to, but I think you can get away with:

tax owed
total tax incurred

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2owed/tax incurred
Marian Greenfield
4"Tax owed and tax rebate"
Andrea Wells
4amount due / taxes dueSusana Cahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
owed/tax incurred


Explanation:
hard w/out seeing the lines referred to, but I think you can get away with:

tax owed
total tax incurred

hth
msg


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
20 hrs

agree  Myrtha
2 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount due / taxes due


Explanation:
another option

own experience

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Tax owed and tax rebate"


Explanation:
Hi Laura:

This is what I found about your questions.
Impuesto a cargo o a favor del contribuyente: tax rebate.
Impuesto causados: tax incurred or tax owed.

Check the references.
Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Andrea


    www.taxes.com/federal_tax_rebate.htm - 27k
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145