KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cargas legales

English translation: legal beneficiaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargas legales
English translation:legal beneficiaries
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:53 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cargas legales
El objetivo de la Caja de Compensación es la validación de cargas legales y aprovechamiento de beneficios que ofrecen estas instituciones.
Atacama
Australia
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Hi again Atacama...and thanks for the clarification:-)...it certainly helps!

In this case I would suggest:
1) legal obligations [or, duties]
2) legal beneficiaries or recipients.

I believe that number 2 best applies to your context.

Luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Now we're talkin'! I think legal beneficiaries is the one I want.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal chargesJordana
5fees
Supermom
4 +1SORRY ATACAMA!!--I forgot to add.....Legal Costs
Terry Burgess
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4Legal fees
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal charges


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this refers to legal costs, esp. after reading context.

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
17 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt.
25 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal fees


Explanation:
Hi Atacama:-)
Jordana could well be right but this is another possibility.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SORRY ATACAMA!!--I forgot to add.....Legal Costs


Explanation:
in my previous answer.

Good Luck:-)
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: gail
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fees


Explanation:
just tha, it's enough!

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi again Atacama...and thanks for the clarification:-)...it certainly helps!

In this case I would suggest:
1) legal obligations [or, duties]
2) legal beneficiaries or recipients.

I believe that number 2 best applies to your context.

Luck:-)
terry


    Cabanellas-Hoague Law Dictionary + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Now we're talkin'! I think legal beneficiaries is the one I want.