KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

insumos industriales

English translation: inputs - industrial inputs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insumos industriales
English translation:inputs - industrial inputs
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

22:46 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: insumos industriales
Empresa nacional dedicada a la representación, comercialización y distribución de productos farmacéuticos, alimenticios, licores, abarrotes, eléctricos, químicos e insumos industriales
Emilio Gironda
inputs - industrial inputs
Explanation:
Inputs is a word specifically applied to industry or law.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inputs - industrial inputs
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1substances and products employed in industrial processes
Monica Colangelo
5factors of productionguillen
4 +1industrial supplies
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substances and products employed in industrial processes


Explanation:
La palabra "insumos" es muy amplia y va desde sustancias hasta elementos como cartuchos de tinta, retículas (en maquinarias para las artes gráficas), etc.
Por eso opté por sustancias y productos que comprende todo.


    own exp
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
13 mins
  -> Tks, MJ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial supplies


Explanation:
suggestion from dictionaries and widely used


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22industrial+supplies%...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inputs - industrial inputs


Explanation:
Inputs is a word specifically applied to industry or law.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sery
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factors of production


Explanation:
Factors of production is the gramatically correct plural for an input.


    "Glosario Internacional para el Traductor" by Marina Orellana
guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73