KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Sistema Integrado de Pedidos

English translation: Integrated Order System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistema Integrado de Pedidos
English translation:Integrated Order System
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

23:00 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema Integrado de Pedidos
Es un Curso de Especialización:
Sistema Integrado de Pedidos
Emilio Gironda
Integrated Order System
Explanation:
Ref-1:
"For example, Accounts Payable can be improved by introducing an integrated Order system"

Ref-2:
"The integrated order System is subject to software licenses..."
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Integrated Ordering System
MJ Barber
5 +1Purchase orders integrated system
Irecu
4 +1Integrated Order System
Sidnei Arruda
4 +1integrated requisition system
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Integrated Ordering System


Explanation:
What it sounds like to me

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: or just order
5 hrs
  -> ty

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs
  -> tx

agree  pfeinstein
7 hrs
  -> tx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrated requisition system


Explanation:
I prefer to use the word requisition (or purchase request)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purchase orders integrated system


Explanation:
That´s what I would say.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: sorry, not the place I know, but I had to laugh at your answer to the "get laid" question: Experience. Very good!!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, it is not just pleasure, you know, sometimes you have to work hard to gain experience!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integrated Order System


Explanation:
Ref-1:
"For example, Accounts Payable can be improved by introducing an integrated Order system"

Ref-2:
"The integrated order System is subject to software licenses..."


    Reference: http://www.scoreresearch.com/benefits.htm
    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/e/001113/asds.ob.html
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr