KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

política compensatoria

English translation: compensatory policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:política compensatoria
English translation:compensatory policy
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

09:10 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: política compensatoria
los últimos gobiernos del franquismo optaron por una política compensatoria
Dafne Bobrowski
Argentina
compensatory policy
Explanation:
(compensation is a noun).
However, all of us are saying the same with different words...
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5compensatory policy
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1Compensation policy
Irecu
4Compensation policies / compensation-based politicsJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compensation policies / compensation-based politics


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Compensation policy


Explanation:
I don´t believe "politics" apply here, although they are the same word in English.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: this sounds more like insurance
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compensatory policy


Explanation:
(compensation is a noun).
However, all of us are saying the same with different words...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki.

agree  Esther Hermida
5 days
  -> Thank you.