KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

puesto al cobro

English translation: processing the collection of client accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesto al cobro
English translation:processing the collection of client accounts
Entered by: JH Trads

14:30 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Debt collection
Spanish term or phrase: puesto al cobro
Cuentas a cobrar

Dentro de este epígrafe se abordarán los procesos de Puesta al cobro, Carga de facturas, Carga de cobros.
Katherine Matles
Spain
processing the collection of client accounts
Explanation:
fin. terms , HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
In the end I am going to use collection!...Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charging, billing, collecting
TransHispania
4processing the collection of client accountsJH Trads
4Money collection (physical), Accounts receivable (accounting)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Money collection (physical), Accounts receivable (accounting)


Explanation:
It depends on the context. It refers to the money collection process.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing the collection of client accounts


Explanation:
fin. terms , HTH


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
In the end I am going to use collection!...Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charging, billing, collecting


Explanation:
By using only one word for each, you get the solution.

Spanish often uses a complicated terminology (due to its richness of vocabulary), which can make things look more complicated.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8