KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

carga de cobros

English translation: payment charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga de cobros
English translation:payment charge
Entered by: Terry Burgess

15:43 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: carga de cobros
This is a manual for the application of the program SAP used by a telephone company for billing, etc...

Cuentas a cobrar

Dentro de este epígrafe se abordarán los procesos de Puesta al cobro, Carga de facturas, Carga de cobros


I can't think of a good way to translate most of this sentence...for puesto al cobro...I have thought of debt collection processing, but I am not happy with that translation and I am missing the point with carga de facturas because originally I thought Invoice charges...or invoice charging...and for carga de cobros...collection charges or collection charging but...

Help please!
Thanks to all of you in advance!
Katherine Matles
Spain
collection charges
Explanation:
Hi Katherine:-)
What a bind!!!

Well, with total honesty and sincerity, I've checked every financial/legal dictionary I have (the best ones are the Orellana and the Cabanellas-Hoague) and I firmly believe it's "collection charges"....based on joining the seperate meanings for "carga" and "cobro[s]". I could not find the term as a single unit. My honesty likewise compels me to admit I have no answers for your other questions as it's not fair to give misleading answers just to earn a few points.

I'll leave the final decision up to you and just wish I could be of more help.

Good Luck:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Well I have answers...recovery...for puesto al cobro, invoice charge, and payment charge...this morning I received a very helpful glossary from the translating company...Thanks for trying.
:-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charging / billing / collecting
TransHispania
5charging / billing / collecting
TransHispania
3 +1collection charges
Terry Burgess
4collection (or debt collection) load / loading
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection (or debt collection) load / loading


Explanation:
SAP is a computing program, and load is the computing term. In a financial context, carga means charge, and in a fiscal (tax) context it means burden or charge.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection charges


Explanation:
Hi Katherine:-)
What a bind!!!

Well, with total honesty and sincerity, I've checked every financial/legal dictionary I have (the best ones are the Orellana and the Cabanellas-Hoague) and I firmly believe it's "collection charges"....based on joining the seperate meanings for "carga" and "cobro[s]". I could not find the term as a single unit. My honesty likewise compels me to admit I have no answers for your other questions as it's not fair to give misleading answers just to earn a few points.

I'll leave the final decision up to you and just wish I could be of more help.

Good Luck:-))
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Well I have answers...recovery...for puesto al cobro, invoice charge, and payment charge...this morning I received a very helpful glossary from the translating company...Thanks for trying.
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I've gone throught 4 bus/financial dictionaries myself... same conclusion
8 mins
  -> Thx Rick:-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charging / billing / collecting


Explanation:
By putting only one word for each of the three terms, you get the solution (also, it will be understandable by the reader).

charging= Puesta al cobro

billing= Carga de facturas

collecting=Carga de cobros

My view is that it is better to simplify (avoid being as complicated as the original).




TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charging / billing / collecting


Explanation:
By putting only ONE word for each of the three terms, you get the solution (also, it will be much easier to understand for the reader).

charging= Puesta al cobro

billing= Carga de facturas

collecting= Carga de cobros

My view is that it is better here to simplify and get the meaning (avoid being as complicated as the original).




TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8