KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

riesgo país

English translation: country risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riesgo país
English translation:country risk
Entered by: GoodWords

07:23 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: riesgo país
indice que mide la confianza de inversionistas en un pais
gluck
country risk
Explanation:
From the first reference below:

"Since 1980, International Country Risk Guide (ICRG) has been evaluating both the significant developments and the subtle factors that cursory, once-a-year reviews frequently miss. The ICRG is uniquely placed to evaluate economic, political and financial risk and warn of major changes—even when the popular opinion points in different directions."


From the second:

"Country Risk Updates

Bank One provides the following world analysis reports to our customers as a service. New issues are published monthly and each issue includes important information about countries around the globe."


Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Country Risk
Terry Burgess
5 +1country risk
GoodWords
4 +1country risk
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Country Risk


Explanation:
Hi Gluck:-)
I know it seems awfully literal...but it's true:-))
See:
http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Country_risk/couindex.htm

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above+ lots of experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 min
  -> Thx Myrtha:-)))

agree  Michel34: Yes, this is it!!
2 mins
  -> Thx Michelle:-)))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
3 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-))))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Hi, Terry! I did'nt see your answer. Once again, we agree.
3 mins
  -> Thx Robert:-)))--I didn't see yours either--but that's the risk:-))) luck to U:-))

agree  Claudia Berison
3 mins
  -> Thx Claub:-)))

agree  Francis Icaza
12 mins
  -> Thx Francis:-)))

agree  Csaba Ban: I can see this phrase often in an Argentinian context :((
23 mins
  -> Thx Csaba Ban:-)))--Mexico has had it's share of the same thing--believe me:((((

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country risk


Explanation:
Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Routledge).
(Does it refer to Argentina?)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Hi Robert!!--we agree to agree:-)))
19 mins
  -> Yes, Terry. (I am about to answer your E-mail). Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country risk


Explanation:
From the first reference below:

"Since 1980, International Country Risk Guide (ICRG) has been evaluating both the significant developments and the subtle factors that cursory, once-a-year reviews frequently miss. The ICRG is uniquely placed to evaluate economic, political and financial risk and warn of major changes—even when the popular opinion points in different directions."


From the second:

"Country Risk Updates

Bank One provides the following world analysis reports to our customers as a service. New issues are published monthly and each issue includes important information about countries around the globe."





    Reference: http://www.prsgroup.com/icrg/icrg.html
    Reference: http://www.bankone.com/international/research/risks/
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Hi "M"--great minds think alike (let's forget the other half of the phrase):-)))
18 mins
  -> We are all great here, aren't we...