KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

...de cada hora

English translation: hourly generation output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:generación de cada hora
English translation:hourly generation output
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

18:14 Nov 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / electricity market
Spanish term or phrase: ...de cada hora
Hola. I don't get this "...de cada hora" here: "Un factor adicional a tener en cuenta es que no todos los generadores obtienen del mercado el mismo precio (POR DIFERENTE PARTICIPACION EN LA GENERACION DE CADA HORA). Para garantizar la sincronización temporal de la percepción de los CTC para todas las empresas, se ha previsto que el porcentaje de participación de cada compañía se vaya actualizando, incrementando su peso aquellos que consiguieron precios peores (actualmente HC ya participa en el 6,35%)."
Clues anyone?
Thanks :-)Paul
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
hourly (energy) output
Explanation:
Since this is for the electricity market, this would seem to be more in context.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Whoaa Rick! Almost spot on. Lo-ve-ly. Thanks to everyone
:-)Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caso de peak-load pricing
Claudia Esteve
4at different momentsxxxmgonzalez
4for each hour (de cada hora)
Robert INGLEDEW
4hourly (energy) output
Rick Henry
3at different periodsSylvie Brideau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hourly (energy) output


Explanation:
Since this is for the electricity market, this would seem to be more in context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Whoaa Rick! Almost spot on. Lo-ve-ly. Thanks to everyone
:-)Paul

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caso de peak-load pricing


Explanation:
Hola roigé,
Tu texto y en especial la parte que te causa dudas, me parece que tiene que ver con la teoría que en economía llamamos peak-load pricing. Esto se hace por ejemplo para la electricidad y las carreteras, donde pones un precio distinto de acuerdo con el momento del día (cuando la demanda es más alta, como por la noche en el caso de la generación de electricidad residencial)en tu caso también parece haber varias plantas generadoras, de modo que, por hora, empleas más intensivamente una planta que otra para la generación, por eso no reciben el mismo precio. De acuerdo con esta teoría, aunque costara lo mismo generar electridad a la 1 de la tarde que a las 9 de la noche, el precio de mercado que recibe cada planta a cada hora es distinto.
Espero que te ayude,
Claudia


    economista y traductora
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for each hour (de cada hora)


Explanation:
I am only giving here an example: The Wholesale Electric Market in Argentina is administered by CAMMESA (operator of the Wholesale Market), which determines the prices for the different times of the day (monthly, but adjusted twice a month, as far as I remember). There are three different rates: peak (maximum demand), valley (minimum demand) and another one in-between, the name of which I do not remember. What is said here is that the price is set or determined for each different hour of the day (for each hour). The price also depends on the generating cost (the price of gasoil and/or gas for a combined cycle, the price of gasoil (I believe in the USA you call it diesel), the volume of the reservoir for determining the cost of the water, and they always start dispatching the lowest cost generating unit, but sometimes a unit breaks down, they have to dispatch a more expensive one, and this can have an incidence on the price.
Hope my explanation is not boring. I would put for each hour.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at different periods


Explanation:
Alternatively,
(because their participation varies over time)

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at different moments


Explanation:
'...not all generators (producers,perhaps?) get the same market price (BECAUSE OF THEIR DIFFERENT (Variable?) SHARE IN (total)PRODUCTION AT DIFFERENT MOMENTS (or hours))...'Native sp.sp.Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44