KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tendencia a la baja, tendencia al alza

English translation: bear ..., bull ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tendencia a la baja, tendencia al alza
English translation:bear ..., bull ...
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

19:12 Nov 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tendencia a la baja, tendencia al alza
A diferencia del año pasado, en que los precios mostraron una significativa tendencia a la baja, este año se nota una tendencia al alza sostenida que significará...
Emilio Gironda
bear / bull (markets)
Explanation:
Sure, it is "up & down", but the technical term you are looking for is, apparently, "bear" & "bull" markets.

Espero te ayude
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2downward trend/upward trend
David Meléndez Tormen
5bear / bull (markets)Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4perdón, invertí el orden...
Robert INGLEDEW
4uptrend, downtrend
Robert INGLEDEW
4Downward trend, upward trendJorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downward trend/upward trend


Explanation:


These are my suggestions.

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
15 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Downward trend, upward trend


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uptrend, downtrend


Explanation:
Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas.

(no sé si te conviene esta traducción, son 4 palabras menos en el target word count... Estoy bromeando).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perdón, invertí el orden...


Explanation:
tendencia a la baja: downtrend
tendencia al alza: uptrend.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bear / bull (markets)


Explanation:
Sure, it is "up & down", but the technical term you are looking for is, apparently, "bear" & "bull" markets.

Espero te ayude


    Diccionario de terminos economicos, financieros y comerciales- Alcaraz Varo/Hughes
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52