KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

CONDECORADO CON LA ORDEN AL M{ERITO POR SERVICIOS DISTINGUIDOS

English translation: recipient of the Order of Merit for Distinguished Service


12:30 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: CONDECORADO CON LA ORDEN AL M{ERITO POR SERVICIOS DISTINGUIDOS
Una biografía
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:recipient of the Order of Merit for Distinguished Service
Explanation:
(in this context, in English, "service" is singular)

Or: Awarded the Order of Merit...., depending on your context.

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6recipient of the Order of Merit for Distinguished ServiceHeathcliff
4 +1awarded the Distinguished Service Order/MedalxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recipient of the Order of Merit for Distinguished Service


Explanation:
(in this context, in English, "service" is singular)

Or: Awarded the Order of Merit...., depending on your context.

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: I prefer'awarded'.
6 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic: Definitely.
6 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes.
7 mins

agree  Myrtha: awarded sounds more natural
19 mins

agree  Rick Henry: Also prefer "awarded"
33 mins

agree  Michel34: Yes, I prefer "awarded" it sounds better.
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awarded the Distinguished Service Order/Medal


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Distinguished Merit Med...

ranked directly below the Distinguished Service
Medal in the Navy's pyramid of honor


awarded the Distinguished Service Order/Medal

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: Distinquished Service Medal sounds more native than Order of Merit
2 hrs