KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

facultad de letras

English translation: Faculty of Arts


12:30 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: facultad de letras
Una biografía
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:Faculty of Arts
Explanation:


And in other universities, also Faculty of Humanities.

Good luck!



... sobre este diploma, poniéndose directamente en contacto con la Facultad de
Letras (Faculty of Arts) o solicitándola a nuestra direcciones de correo ...
www.arts.monash.edu.au/spanish/gen_info/

Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS, LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Faculty of Arts
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +3Faculty of Arts and Letters
Parrot
5 +2comment
Patricia Lutteral
5 +2School of Arts and Humanities
Monica Colangelo
4School of Arts or College of Artsknorth
4 -2School of Languages or Faculty of Languages
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Faculty of Arts


Explanation:


And in other universities, also Faculty of Humanities.

Good luck!



... sobre este diploma, poniéndose directamente en contacto con la Facultad de
Letras (Faculty of Arts) o solicitándola a nuestra direcciones de correo ...
www.arts.monash.edu.au/spanish/gen_info/



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
THANKS, LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree completely.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert :-)

agree  Rick Henry: although in the US, at least, I see "school" more, but arts or humanities, definitely.
15 mins
  -> Yes, I thin that Faculty is mores used outside the US. You won't believe it, but at the "Facultad de Letras" where I studied Linguistics and Translation, some documents had it translated as "Faculty of Letters"... :-)))))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Although I agree with Rick, it's probably school
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea :-)

agree  Sheila Hardie: definitely Faculty in the UK:)
41 mins
  -> Ops, we have some controversy here :-))) Thanks, SJH!

agree  maria_g: not necessarily school. Here in Canada, they say Faculty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria! :-)

agree  MJ Barber: Faculty in Ireland too - Arts Faculty / Faculty of Arts
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, MJ! :-)

agree  Lorianne Weston: Faculty of Arts, or Arts Faculty in Canada
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorianne :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
School of Languages or Faculty of Languages


Explanation:
Two examples (among many) from Google:

Aston University, School of Languages and European Studies: ...
... 44 (0) 121 359 6153 email: School of Languages and European Studies copyright School
of Languages and European Studies, Aston University 2001, November 2001.
www.les.aston.ac.uk/ - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Georgetown College Faculty of Languages & Linguistics, ...
Georgetown College home page, Georgetown College Faculty
of Languages and Linguistics. Overview. ...
www.georgetown.edu/college/fll/ - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guillermina Canale: I think that is for foreign languages
8 mins
  -> Yes, you're right.

disagree  MJ Barber: letras is not just languages
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School of Arts and Humanities


Explanation:
Así se llama en la University of Cambridge

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
17 mins
  -> gracias, Andrea!!

agree  Nikki Graham
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment


Explanation:
Arts and Humanities are frequent names; however, "letters" is not at all wrong when it refers to specific studies in literature. Arts and Humanities are more comprehensive.

In 1937, the School of Letters was organized in the College of Arts and Sciences to "provide guidance and systematic programs of instruction for students whose chief interest lies in the fields of ancient and modern language and literature, and closely allied subjects." Today, the program in letters offers superior students a carefully supervised and coordinated curriculum in the humanities leading to the degree of Bachelor of Arts in Letters.
http://www.ou.edu/cas/classics/LMajor.html

The College of Letters & Science—the largest of U C Berkeley's 14 colleges and schools—is dedicated to the ideals of a liberal arts education
http://ls.berkeley.edu/

Administrator:
Heather McAteer (Room 19, Faculty of Letters and Social Sciences: Ground Floor, near Main Entrance) h.mcateer@reading.ac.uk
http://www.rdg.ac.uk/languages/

The School of Letters, Arts and Sciences
provides high quality liberal arts education designed to meet the educational needs of the urban student.
http://www.mscd.edu/academic/scolas/

Indiana University. School of Letters
http://www.library.vanderbilt.edu/speccol/ransom.html

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
4 mins
  -> tks gal :-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Siempre me sonó muy raro eso de Letters, pero veon con tu respuesta que no estaba erróneo. Gracias por aclararlo! :-)
58 mins
  -> no es frecuente, pero también se usa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Faculty of Arts and Letters


Explanation:
Just a comment. The name "letras" comes from the subject matter of classical (Greco-Latin) letters (the Humanities) which was the basis of university studies in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. In this sense, it is not exclusively limited to literature and language, but most specifically covers law (particularly Roman and Canon law) and, until the 18th century, medicine and sciences as well. The above is a respected catch-all.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
26 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
34 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Cecilia, qué lindo que visitaras esta subcomunidad más seguido! :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School of Arts or College of Arts


Explanation:
It depends on the country of course, but in Paraguay a colleg is refered to as facultad.

knorth
United States